June 30th - July 4th, 2021

Exhibitors

*** Attention all Fair Exhibitors ***

Please read all of the General Rules and Regulations

Grundy County Fair Rules

  • General Rules & Regulations

  • Camping Rules

Fairbook Class Information

General Livestock Information

  • 2021 Exhibitors Calendar

  • Livestock Entry Form

  • Livestock Health Requirements

Livestock Information

  • CLASS A – OPEN BEEF

  • CLASS A – OPEN BEEF MARKET SHOW

  • CLASS B – DAIRY CATTLE

  • Class C – Draft Horses and Draft Ponies

  • CLASS F – SHEEP

  • CLASS F – MARKET LAMBS

  • CLASS G – SWINE

  • CLASS G - OPEN MARKET HOGS

  • H1 – Junior Beef

  • H2 – Junior Dairy

  • H3 – Junior Swine

  • H4 – Junior Sheep

  • H5 – Junior Dairy Goats

  • CLASS I – RABBITS

  • Class I – BANTAMS, PIGEONS & CHICKENS

  • Class R – Ponies, Equine and Therapeutic Riding Competition

  • CLASS U - DAIRY GOATS

Art Hall Information

  • Art Hall Entry Form

  • CLASS J – Agriculture Products

  • CLASS K – Horticulture

  • CLASS L – Floriculture

  • CLASS M1 – Domestic Arts (Needlework)

  • CLASS M2 – Fine Arts

  • CLASS O – Culinary Department

  • CLASS P – Junior Department (other than Livestock)

  • CLASS V1 – Hobby Class

Truck & Tractor Information

  • CLASS Q1 - Tractors

  • CLASS Q2 - HIghway Legal Trucks

  • Rules – Highway Legal 4-Wheel Drive Truck Pull

isp

Talent Show Information

  • Talent Show Entry Form

Exhibitors Calendar

Date Time
Friday, June 18 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM ENTRIES OPEN at Fairgrounds Office for ALL CLASSES. Office will accept livestock entries every day through June 26 at 4:00 PM, except Sundays
Thursday, June 24 12 Midnight Postmark deadline on all mail-in entries. Fair assumes no liability for mail-in entries
Saturday June 26 4:00 PM ALL LIVESTOCK ENTRIES CLOSE
Tuesday, June 29 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM Entries may be made in classes J, K, L, M-1, M-2, O, P, and V-1
8:00 AM to 5:00 PM Exhibits received in classes J, K, L, M-1, M-2, O, P, and V-1
10:00 PM Exhibits in Class G Swine Breeding Stock must be in place.
6:00 PM to 11:00 PM Weigh-in of all Purebred Barrows and Crossbred Gilts.
12 Midnight Exhibits in live stock classes B Dairy, F Sheep, U Goats, H Junior Livestock. (Except Beef), and I Bantams-Chickens must be in place
Wednesday, June 30
7:00 AM to 8:00 AM Exhibits in Class L & O only will be received.
8:00 AM Judging Class J Agricultural Products, Class K Horticulture, Class L Floriculture, Class M-1 Domestic Arts (Needlework), Class M-2 Fine Arts, Class O Culinary, Class P Junior Other Than Livestock, & Class V-1 Hobby
8:00 AM Class C Draft Horses & Draft Ponies Must Be In Place.
8:30 AM Judging Halter Classes, Class C Draft Horses & Draft Ponies - - - Arena
9:00 AM Weigh-in of all Market Lambs
12:15 PM Judging Hitch Classes, Class C Draft Horses & Draft Ponies
7:00 PM Class C Draft Horses & Draft Ponies RELEASED
Thursday, July 1 8:00 AM Judging Class G Swine (Breeding Stock) - - - Hog Barn Show Ring
9:00 AM Judging Class B Dairy Cattle - - - Sheep Barn Show Ring
2:00 PM Judging Class I Bantams – Chickens - - - Poultry Building
6:00 PM Class G Swine (Breeding Stock) RELEASED. Class G (Market Hogs) come in after 9:00 PM Thursday, July 1. Must Be In Place by 7:00 AM Friday, July 2.
6:00 PM Class B Dairy Cattle RELEASED – All Dairy Cattle must be removed.
10:00 PM Class A Beef Allowed in cattle barn. (No Beef Cattle before 10:00 PM)
Friday, July 2 6:00 AM Class R-2 Horses Allowed to Enter Grounds (No Horses before 6:00 AM)
7:00 AM Swine Class G Market Hogs must be in place.
7:30 AM Weigh-In of all Market Barrows and Market Gilts
8:00 AM Class R-2 Horses must be in place.
8:00 AM Judging Class F Sheep---Sheep Barn Show Ring. Market Lamb Judging IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING BREEDING STOCK
8:00 AM Class A Beef Cattle must be in Place
8:45 AM Arena Grand Entry Followed By Class R-2 Halter & Performance Horse
9:00 AM Weigh-in of all steers. Judging Class U Dairy Goat - - - North End of Poultry Building
8:00 PM Class R-2 Horses Must Be REMOVED from Grounds by 8:00 PM
Saturday, July 3 8:00 AM Judging Class G Swine (Market Hogs) - - - Hog Barn Show Ring
8:30 AM Class I Pigeons Must Be In Place.
8:45 AM Arena Grand Entry Followed By Class R-2 Speed & Game Horse Classes
9:00 AM Judging Class A Beef Cattle (Steers Last) - - - Sheep Barn Show Ring
10:00 AM Judging Class I Pigeons - - - North End of Poultry Building
6:00 PM Pigeons RELEASED
8:00 PM Class R-2 Horses Must Be REMOVED from Grounds by 8:00 PM
Sunday, July 4 6:00 AM Class R1 Ponies Allowed to Enter Grounds (No Ponies before 6:00 AM)
8:00 AM Class R1 Ponies Must Be In Place.
9:00 AM All Rabbits Must Be In Place.
9:00 AM Judging Class R1 Pony Show - - - Arena
9:00 AM Class R3 Therapeutic Riding Competition for People with Disabilities – Arena. IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING—R4 BATTLE OF THE BARNS FUN SHOW
9:00 AM Judging Class I Rabbits - - - Sheep Barn Show Ring
5:00 PM All Items in Art Hall RELEASED: Classes J, K, L, M-1, M-2, O, P and V-1
6:00 PM ALL LIVESTOCK EXHIBITS RELEASED

*** ATTENTION ALL FAIR EXHIBITORS ***   Please read all of the General Rules and Regulations

Exhibitor Calendar Times Subject to change. Grundy County Fair Announcements Supersede Any Published Material.
All Class premium check pay-outs will be made at the Secretary’s Office

All times are Central Daylight Time

Join us for the Grundy County Fair - June 30th thru July 4th, 2021!

More info coming soon!

2021 Fair Dates Announced!

Scroll to Top